Enter your production assumptions. Auto-saved.
Some eXp teams have the lead agent's portal fees absorbed by the brokerage (a one-off saving for you, not per team agent). If that applies, toggle on to credit eXp with the saving (default £2,000/mo). KW does not include portal fees in this model.
Over 5 years, KW pays you £338,607 more than eXp.
- GCI bonus (£337,500): every team agent's split between £3,750 and £12,000 is paid to you, not the brokerage. eXp has no equivalent.
- Brokerage fees saved (£326,824): KW's lower agent cap (£3,750 effective) means less leaves the team across 5 years.
- Cap reductions (£30,270): 13 capped agents have secured a £13k reduction on your own £18k cap.
- Rev share deficit (£18,000): eXp pays 3.5% (capped £2,800 per agent); KW pays 1% but is uncapped.
Peak monthly: KW £77,910 vs eXp £39,403.
Each KW spike is when a team agent crosses their £3,750 cap — the next £8,250 of their split flows straight to you as GCI bonus, on top of your override and rev share. These uplifts recur every anniversary as agents re-cap, so as the team grows the peaks stack up. eXp's line is flatter because the brokerage keeps the full 30% split up to £12k per agent before anything reaches you.
Owner own = your keep on your own deals after eXp. Override = 25% of post-eXp commission on team deals. Rev share = Tier 1 from your team's GCI.
| Year | GCI | eXp fees | Owner own | Override (25%) | Rev share | Net revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | £650,000 | −£84,000 | £126,000 | £110,000 | £7,000 | £240,840 |
| Year 2 | £850,000 | −£108,000 | £126,000 | £154,000 | £9,800 | £287,640 |
| Year 3 | £1,050,000 | −£132,000 | £126,000 | £198,000 | £12,600 | £334,440 |
| Year 4 | £1,250,000 | −£156,000 | £126,000 | £242,000 | £15,400 | £381,240 |
| Year 5 | £1,450,000 | −£180,000 | £126,000 | £286,000 | £18,200 | £428,040 |
GCI bonus = portion of team agents' split between their £3,750 cap and £12,000 paid to you. Cap reduction = secured £1k off your own cap per capped agent.
| Year | GCI | KW fees | Owner own | Override (25%) | GCI bonus | Rev share (1%) | Cap reduction saved | Net revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | £650,000 | −£49,284 | £129,973 | £117,686 | £37,500 | £5,000 | £0(5) | £276,839 |
| Year 2 | £850,000 | −£56,257 | £134,703 | £164,760 | £52,500 | £7,000 | £4,730(7) | £341,203 |
| Year 3 | £1,050,000 | −£66,068 | £136,595 | £211,834 | £67,500 | £9,000 | £6,622(9) | £402,729 |
| Year 4 | £1,250,000 | −£75,878 | £138,486 | £258,909 | £82,500 | £11,000 | £8,514(11) | £464,255 |
| Year 5 | £1,450,000 | −£85,689 | £140,378 | £305,983 | £97,500 | £13,000 | £10,405(13) | £525,781 |
| Year | eXp – Your Net | KW – Your Net | Extra with KW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | £240,840 | £276,839 | +£35,999 |
| Year 2 | £287,640 | £341,203 | +£53,563 |
| Year 3 | £334,440 | £402,729 | +£68,289 |
| Year 4 | £381,240 | £464,255 | +£83,015 |
| Year 5 | £428,040 | £525,781 | +£97,741 |
